Privacy statement

Our data privacy statement, sets out how we handle personal data. We are aware of the importance to users of how personal data are handled and we assure you that we observe all relevant legal requirements. We consider the protection of your privacy to be of paramount importance. For this reason, compliance with the legal requirements on data privacy is, for us, a matter of course.

Contact

Reactive Robotics GmbH
Landsbergerstr. 234
80687 Munich
Germany
E-Mail: info@reactive-robotics.com

Data protection commissioner

You can contact our data protection officer(s) at c.bauer@eprivacy.eu

Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable person. This includes information and details such as your name, home address or other postal address, telephone number and also your e-mail address.

Legal basis

Your data are handled according to the following legal provisions:

  • With regard to data communicated in forms, etc. with your consent, Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR
  • With regard to services you use for the performance of a contract, Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR
  • Otherwise, with particular regard to statistical data and online identifiers based on legitimate interests, Art 6(1)(f) GDPR (see below)

Legitimate interests

When handling your data, we pursue the following legitimate interests:

  • Improving our service
  • Protecting against misuse
  • Statistics

Data sources

Unless otherwise specified, we obtain the data from you (including via devices used by you).

Data transfer to third countries

Data are transferred to third countries outside the European Union. This is done on the basis of contractual regulations stipulated by law that ensure appropriate protection of your data and that are available for you to view on request.

Retention period

We retain your data,

  • if you have consented to this as part of processing, until such time as you withdraw your consent,
  • if we need the data to undertake an agreement, until such time as the contractual relationship with you ceases or legal retention periods expire,
  • if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, until such time as your overriding interest obliges us to delete or anonymize them.

Purposes of use

Personal data will only be collected by us to the extent and for the purpose for which you provide the data to us, e.g. for registration. 

We use and store your personal data as part of our services for the following purposes only if you have provided us with your express consent: newsletter, mailings, contact with new potential clients, contact with existing clients.

We use your personal information only within the company and forward it only to those companies that are involved in performing the contracts concluded with you or otherwise involved in providing the relevant service. Otherwise, your personal information will not be forwarded to third parties unless you have given your express consent for this or unless we are obliged to disclose it, for example, at the direction of a court or administrative authority.

We forward the following customer data to third parties: customer data can be transferred into our customer relationship management and can be transferred to newsletter and mailing-list tools. 
In addition, your personal data will only be used for the following purposes of our company if you have given us your express consent to do so.

Data protection

We have taken extensive technical and organizational measures to secure your data against potential risks, such as unauthorized login or access, unauthorized perusal, amendment or distribution, as well as against loss, deletion or misuse. 
In order to protect your personal data against unauthorized access by third parties when being transmitted, we secure data transmissions, if necessary, using SSL encryption. This is a standard encryption procedure for online services, particularly for the Internet.

Logfiles

Every time you access our web pages, usage data are transferred through your specific web browser and stored in the form of protocol files (known as server log files). The datasets stored in this way contain the following data:

  • The domain from which the user is accessing the website
  • Date and time of access
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Website(s) which the user is visiting in the context of the offering
  • Amount of data transferred; browser type and version
  • Operating system used; name of internet service provider
  • Indication of whether access was successful

These logfile datasets are analyzed in anonymized form, to improve the offering and make it more user-friendly, to identify and resolve errors, and to control server workloads.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that your browser stores on your PC in a directory designated specifically for this purpose. These cookies can be used e.g. to find out whether you have already visited a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Nevertheless, you can change the settings in your browser, so that no cookies can be stored or so that your explicit agreement is required before any cookies are stored. You can also delete previously set cookies at any time. Please note that disabling cookies may result in your use of our website being restricted. We need cookies for the following purposes: identified if you have previously visited our website or have logged on to restricted areas of our website.

Data protection information in the application process

We process applicant data only for the purpose and in the context of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data takes place in order to fulfill our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR if data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal procedures (in Germany § 26 BDSG additionally applies).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with their data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data are marked otherwise result from the job descriptions and generally include personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting the application to us, applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this data protection declaration.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are voluntarily communicated within the scope of the application procedure, they are additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 letter b GDPR (e.g. health data, e.g. severely disabled status or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR are requested from applicants during the application procedure, they are additionally processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (e.g. health data, if these are required for the exercise of the profession).

If made available, applicants can send us their applications via an online form on our website. The data is encrypted and transmitted to us according to the state of the art. We use software from Personio (Personio GmbH, Buttermelcherstr. 16, 80469 Munich, Germany) for the transfer of applications via the online form. The Personio GmbH's privacy policy can be found at https://www.personio.de/ueber-uns/datenschutz/#datenschutz-downloads.

Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for the transmission of the application between the sender and receipt on our server and therefore recommend that you use an online form or the postal dispatch. Instead of using the online application form and e-mail, applicants can still send us their application by post.

If the application is successful, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purpose of employment. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicants' data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicants are entitled to do at any time.

The deletion will take place after a period of 60 days, subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, so that we can answer any follow-up questions to the application and meet our obligations under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

AWStats

In order to be able to evaluate our website statistically, we use the program AWStats. The program is a free web analysis software. It is used to evaluate log files created by web servers on the basis of visitor requests. The program does not use cookie files for the evaluation. The statistical analysis is carried out via the log files, which also contain IP addresses. As a rule, this data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources and are deleted after a statistical evaluation.

In contrast to other statistics programs, AWStats does not transfer any data to an external server. The program is installed on your own hosting package. For example, the transfer of data abroad is avoided because our server is located in Germany.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will reduce the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated). Users' personal data will be deleted or made anonymous after 14 months.

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display the ads placed by Google and its partners within advertising services only to users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined by the web pages visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we would also like to ensure that our ads correspond to the potential interest of the users.

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). 
We use the online marketing process Google "AdWords" to place ads in the Google Advertising Network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offer more specifically in order to present users only ads that potentially correspond to their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested in other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active are accessed, Google directly executes a code from Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") are integrated into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked on, technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and further information on the use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to generate conversion statistics for us. However, we only see the total number of anonymous users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that personally identifies users.

User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. This means that Google does not store and process, for example, the names or e-mail addresses of users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about the users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found in Google's data protection declaratio (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (for mobile devices, this is set within the framework of the settings of your devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Social Network

FACEBOOK

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and is available online at https://www.facebook.de. Individual social media plugins feature one of the Facebook logos or the extension ‘Facebook Social Plugin’. A list of the visuals and functions of the individual plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. Whenever you visit a page on our website which contains one of these social media plugins, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the social media plugins are transferred from Facebook to your browser, which incorporates them into the website. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data which Facebook collects using its social media plugins, and are able to provide information to you about this only to the best of our knowledge: Because the social media plugin is embedded, Facebook is informed that you have visited the page of our website in question, even if you are not a registered user of Facebook or are not logged into Facebook at the time. This information is transferred from your browser along with your IP address to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. According to information provided by Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored for non-registered users in Germany. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly attribute it to your Facebook account whenever you visit our website. Facebook receives information about your visit to our website, regardless of whether you interact with the social media plugins. If you interact with the social media plugins (for example, click the ‘Like’ button or leave a comment), the relevant information is transferred by your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Additionally, the information is published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends. To find out about the purpose and scope of this data gathering, further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, please review the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. If you are a registered Facebook user, and prefer Facebook not to collect data about you via our website and connect it with your membership data stored at Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block the social media plugins using add-ons for your browser, such as the Facebook Blocker: https://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker.

GOOGLE+

The ‘+1’ plugin from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) can be integrated into our website, identifiable from the ‘+1’ symbol on a white or coloured background. Whenever you visit a page on our site which includes this plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the plugin is then transferred to your browser, which integrates the content into the website. We have no influence over the scope and/or content of the data collected by Google via this plugin. According to information provided by Google, no personal data are collected unless you click on the plugin. Such data are only collected and processed if you are a Google+ member and you are logged in to your Google+ account. If you are logged into your personal user account with Google/Google+ when you visit our website, Google can trace your website visit to your specific account. By interacting with plugins (for example, by clicking the button or leaving a comment), the relevant information is transferred directly to Google and stored there. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee that other Google services embedded in our website will not associate data with your Google profile. If you wish to prevent such data transfer, you must log out of your Google/Google+ account before visiting our website. Google users can find out about the purpose and scope of this data gathering, further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as their rights and options for protecting their privacy, by reviewing the privacy policy with regard to the ‘+1’ plugin at https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ at https://www.google.com/intl/de/+1/button.

YOUTUBE

This website uses plugins from Youtube.de/Youtube.com which is operated by Youtube, LLC (901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). If you visit a website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the YouTube servers. These plugins transfer data to the YouTube servers about which websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube attributes this information to each of your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plugins (for example, clicking the ‘Play’ button on a video or leaving a comment), this information is attributed to your YouTube user account, which you can prevent by logging out of your account before using the plugin. For more information, please review the privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

TWITTER

This website uses buttons for the Twitter service which is offered by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA). These plugins can be identified by terms such as ‘Twitter’, ‘tweet’ and/or the Twitter logo. They make it possible, among other things, to share a comment or a page of this website via Twitter. When you visit a website which contains such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter button is transferred directly from Twitter to your browser. We therefore have no influence over the scope of the data collected by Twitter via this plugin, and can only provide information on this to you to the best of our knowledge. Log data (for example, the user’s IP address and previously visited websites, etc.) are transferred to Twitter. For more information, please review the Twitter privacy policy www.twitter.com/privacy.

XING

The “XING Share Button” is installed on this website. When accessing this site, your browser will briefly connect to the servers of XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg (“XING”), which establishes the “XING Share Button” functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value). XING does not store any of your personal data regarding access to this website. XING in particular does not store any IP addresses. No analysis will be made of your browsing behaviour using cookies in connection with the “XING Share Button”. Current data protection information on the “XING Share Button” and additional information can be found here:www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

LINKEDIN

Plug-ins from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (LinkedIn) are incorporated in this website. The LinkedIn plug-ins are identifiable from the LinkedIn logo or the “Share Button” on this website. If you visit this website, a direct connection will be generated between your browser and the LinkedIn server through the plug-in. In this way, LinkedIn receives information on the fact that you visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Share Button” while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link the contents of this web page to your LinkedIn profile. In this way, LinkedIn can allocate the visit to this website to your user account. Please note that we as website operators receive no knowledge of the content of the data transferred or their use by LinkedIn. You can find details on data collection (its purpose, extent, further processing and use) as well as on your rights and the possibility to amend settings in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. The LinkedIn policy can be found at www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

INSTAGRAM

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Instagram service, offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons.

Newsletter

On the website of the Reactive Robotics GmbH, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

Reactive Robotics GmbH informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

Contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the user's details are processed for processing the contact inquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization. 
We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review this requirement every two years; the statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Third-party services

We use third-party services for various functions on our website.

Rights of the data subject

Right to access, rectification, right to object, to complaint, erasure and blockage.

  • You have the right to request information about whether and which personal data is processed by our company. You also have the right to demand that your personal data is rectified or amended.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that your personal data should be deleted.
  • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data should be restricted.
  • You can withdraw your consent to the processing and use of your data completely or partially at any time with future application.
  • You have the right to obtain your personal data in a common, structured and mechanically readable format.
  • If you have any questions, comments, complaints or requests in connection with our statement on data protection and the processing of your personal data, you can also contact our data protection officer in detail.
  • You also have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the legislation.

Contacts possibility

You reach us as follows:

Requirement or obligation to provide data

Insofar as this is not expressly stated, when data are collected, the provision of data is neither required nor obligatory.

Date of issue of this data privacy statement

24. 05. 2018 
We reserve the right to make amendments at any time to this data privacy statement for future effect. This data privacy statement has been compiled with the assistance of the ePrivacy GmbH data privacy statement generator.

Newsletter

Stay updated with our newsletter.

Contact

Please feel free to contact us with any inquiry you might have.

FOR INVESTORS

Business plan, executive summary and pitch deck containing the current time plan, investment strategy, intellectual property and business case are available on request.